BARRED WOLF SNAKE କଉଡିଆ ସାପ

Common Name: BARRED WOLF SNAKE 
Odia Name: କଉଡିଆ ସାପ
Zoological Name: Lycodon striatus
Family: Colubridae
WL(P)A – Schedule – IV

Slender-bodied; smooth-scaled. Glossy blackish-brown back has white, ochre or yellow cross-bands. Bands may be less distinct towards tail.

Look-alikes: Common Krait
Common wolf snake

Donate Now

IFSC Code: 

BARB0SABHUB

Name:

Snake Helpline

Account Number:

24280100011242

Bank:

Bank of Baroda

Branch:

Samantarapur Branch, Bhubaneswar, Odisha