Bamboo pit viper ଡାଳୁଆ ବୋଡା

Common Name: Bamboo pit viper 
Odia Name: ଡାଳୁଆ ବୋଡା
Zoological Name: Trimeresurus gramineus
Family: Elapidae
WL(P)A – Schedule – IV

Triangular head distinctly broader than neck. Eye has vertical pupil. Heat sensitive pit between nostril and eye. Usually grass green above. occasionally yellow or olive brown, sometimes with a usually faint, blackish-brown, uneven pattern. Lip scales and underside yellow, white or pale green.

Look-alikes: Green keelback snake
Green vine snake

Donate Now

IFSC Code: 

BARB0SABHUB

Name:

Snake Helpline

Account Number:

24280100011242

Bank:

Bank of Baroda

Branch:

Samantarapur Branch, Bhubaneswar, Odisha